.

Oscar Winners

 

Best Picture


American Sniper
Birdman - WINNER
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

 

Director


Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman) - WINNER
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game)

 

Best Actor


Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) - WINNER

 

Best Actress


Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Julianne Moore (Still Alice) - WINNER
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

 

Best Supporting Actor


Robert Duvall (The Judge)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
JK Simmons (Whiplash) - WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actress


Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) - WINNER
Laura Dern (Wild)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Emma Stone (Birdman)
Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

 

Adapted Screenplay


Jason Hall (American Sniper)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game) - WINNER
Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)
Anthony McCarten (The Theory of Everything)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

 

Original Screenplay


Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo (Birdman)  - WINNER
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
E Max Frye and Dan Futterman (Foxcatcher)
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)

 

Animated Feature


Big Hero 6 - WINNER
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

 

Best Foreign Language Film


Ida - WINNER
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

 

Production Design


The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr Turner

 

Cinematography


Birdman - WINNER
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr Turner
Unbroken

 

Costume Design


The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr Turner

 

Documentary Feature


CitizenFour - WINNER
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

 

Documentary Short


Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - WINNER
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

 

Editing


American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash - WINNER

 

Make-up and Hairstyling


Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy

 

Original Score


Alexandre Desplat (The Grand Budapest Hotel) - WINNER
Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)
Gary Yershon (Mr Turner)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory of Everything)

 

Original Song


'Everything Is Awesome' (The Lego Movie)
'Glory' (Selma) - WINNER
'Grateful' (Beyond the Lights)
'I'm Not Gonna Miss You' (Glen Campbell... I'll Be Me)
'Lost Stars' (Begin Again)

 

Sound Editing


American Sniper  - WINNER
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

 

Sound Mixing


American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash - WINNER

 

Visual Effects


Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar - WINNER
X-Men: Days of Future Past

 

Animated Short


The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast - WINNER
Me and My Moulton
Single Life

 

Live Action Short


Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call - WINNER